Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world. Citronella oil is also a plant-based insect repellent and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action.

Pt. Etherische Olie International

www.etherische.com
Taman Siswa Business Centre B7
Jl. Taman Siswa No 160, Yogyakarta.
+62 813 9217 1915

etherischeolie@gmail.com


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *